CNHS - Hamilton Customs House
17T E 591926 N 4791029
In an area that is not as busy as it once was, this building has served many purposes over the years. It still retains all of its splendor and beauty.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to Worker's Art and Heritage Centre which also has a lot more information on the past uses of this building.

The Hamilton Custom House (1858-60) is an excellent example of Italianate architecture in Canada. It was designed by Frederick J. Rastrick and F.P. Rubridge. With its rusticated base and smooth upper storey, the building drew its inspriation from the Renaissance palaces of Rome and Florence. The classical detailing and stonework are exceptionally fine. The Italianate influence was popular for commerical architecture in Canada from the 1840's until the 1870's. The Hamilton Custom House is a designated National Historic Site. A commemorative plaque was unveiled on June 11, 1999 in the gardens of the Custom House. In February 1998, Isabel Bassett, Ontario Minister of Culture, Citizenship and Recreation, on behalf of the Ontario Heritage Foundation, presented the Board of Directors and staff with a plaque honouring the Custom House as a heritage easement site.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM9CVJ for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario