Odwalla
The headquarters for Odwalla in Half Moon Bay, CA.

"Odwalla Inc. (pronounced /o?'dw??l?/) is an American food product company that sells fruit juice, smoothies and food bars. It was founded in Santa Cruz, California in 1980 and is headquartered in Half Moon Bay, California.

The company experienced strong growth after its incorporation in 1985, expanding its distribution network from California to most of North America, and went public in 1993. However, a period of decline occurred as a result of a fatal outbreak of E. coli O157:H7 bacteria in 1996 caused by contamination of its apple juice. Odwalla recalled its juices and experienced a ninety-percent reduction in sales following the event. The company gradually recovered, and, after a few years, was making a profit again. Odwalla was acquired by The Coca-Cola Company in 2001 for US$181 million and became a wholly owned subsidiary of The Coca-Cola Company.

Odwalla's range of products includes juices, smoothies, soy milk, bottled water, organic beverages, and several types of energy bars, known as "food bars". While Odwalla originally sold unpasteurized juices (because the process of pasteurization alters the flavor of juice), following the E. coli outbreak, Odwalla adopted flash pasteurization and other sanitization procedures." (visit link)