Colonial Sugar Mill - Gramercy, LA
15R E 723310 N 3326700
Still operational sugar mill, built c. 1902 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very large sugar mill, compared to others in the area. This is actually a refinery where the product from others mills in area is refined into white sugar. Entire complex is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a Historical District. Unknown if tours are avalible I see/saw no signs indicating anything about tours. Great statement on the mill comes from a Louisiana Historical marker on site, which states

Founded in 1895 by a group of financiers from Gramercy Park, New York on a site called "Faubourg Lapin". First operated as a sugar mill to process sugar cane from Golden Grove Plantation. A refinery was built in 1902 to supply granulated sugar to the U.S. market. The company town offered housing, schools, church, store and recreation.Owned by the Cuban-American Sugar Co. for 52 years. Dr. George P. Meade, co author of "Cane Sugar Handbook" worked here for 37 years. Purchased by Savannah Foods and Ind. in 1986. First operating sugar refinery in U.S. to be listed on National Registed of Historic Places.
Year built?: 1902

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes