Water Transportation Mural, Eagle Scout Graff, Kalama, WA
Eagle Scout candidate McKay Graff used a mural for his Eagle Scout project.
Location: Washington, United States

McKay Graff approached the City of Kalama Council for permission to have the public participate in the painting of a mural that would be historic to the community and be based on water transportation, on the Elm Street freeway underpass. The following paragraphs are a copied from the pubic minutes of the Aug and Sept 2009 Council meetings that pertain to the process Graff worked thru, to get the project completed.

CITY OF KALAMA
CITY COUNCIL MEETING
AUGUST 19, 2009

C. DOT Permit – Elm Street Underpass Mural
Director of Public Works Carl McCrary introduced Eagle Scout candidate McKay Graff. Mr. Graff is working on the design of the mural as his Eagle Scout project. Mr. Graff presented a drawing and explained that they have worked up a design and working with a committee made a plan for the work. Local company Absolute Concrete will be donating the acrylic overcoat paint and his troop will help with the background painting. The plan is to have the public participate in the painting of the mural. Mr. Graff, his family and scout troop have already pressure washed and put a base coat on the walls with paint donated by DOT. He is working with a committee of local artists. Mr. McCrary explained it was hoped this would be a community project with the artists overseeing the work. They have applied to DOT for a permit and been approved to do the work. The committee was formed by Mr. McCrary who had this idea for improving the underpass and took the opportunity to move forward when approached by McKay for a project to work on. The plan is to have the mural be historic to the community and be based on water transportation. The artists involved will help to refine the detail and oversee the work. Councilmember Dominic Ciancibelli asked if the community has had a chance to comment on the design or the ideas. It hasn’t been formally presented to the citizens. The Council requested it be placed as a public hearing on the next agenda and notices put out. Councilmember Chuck Hutchinson made a motion the City Council authorizes the Mayor to sign the General Permit with DOT for the Elm Street Underpass Mural project. Councilmember Bud Gish seconded, and the motion carried. The Mayor and Council thanked Mr. Graff for the great job he has done on the design.

CITY OF KALAMA
SEPTEMBER 2, 2009

5. PUBLIC HEARINGS
A. City Mural at the Elm Street Underpass
Mayor Poulsen opened the public hearing on the City Mural to be completed at the Elm Street underpass, noting the work already done looks good. He complimented the scouts and their parents for all the good work they do within the community. Director of Public Works Carl McCrary introduced McKay Graff the Eagle Scout candidate who is leading the project. Mr. Graff noted this has been a fun project. The mural will depict the river history of Kalama from the Indians up to the current river traffic. They will be working on the trees and hillside backgrounds over the weekend and welcomed all to come and help. It was explained that professional artists will be guiding the project and citizens will be able to fill in the body. It needs to be completed before the fall and winter weather come in. There was an offer from a younger scout troup to help. Mr. McCrary noted that there are traffic safety concerns with having youngsters working in the area. He would not recommend having those younger than 12 on thesite. There was clarification that the incorporation date should be 1871 on the banner. Comments from the audience were all positive. Local company Absolute Concrete is donating some of the paint and overcoat. The final work will be done on the weekend of September 12th so everyone was invited to bring brushes to help. Mr. McCrary noted that he had met with a representative of the Cowlitz Tribe and they are very positive about being represented on the mural."

(online, public source for these minutes:)
Link: (visit link) and (visit link)