Sundial Statues - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
A group of six statues around the historic sundial in Wrest Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

All six of these sculptures represent classical figures. They are described in detail below. These six statues surround the sundial and are Grade II Listed features, listed on 10th January 1985.

The statues date to approximately 1835 and are marble designs on stone plinths. They were probably built for Thomas Philip 2nd Earl de Grey.

Bacchante
There are three female figures who are Bacchante, they are the Priestesses of the Roman God Bacchus. Wikipedia describes him: 'Dionysus or Dionysos is the ancient Greek god of wine, wine cups, wineskin, grapes, theater, and fertility. The god who inspires ritual madness, joyful worship, and ecstasy, carnivals, celebration and a major figure of Greek mythology. He is included as one of the twelve Olympians in some lists. Dionysus is typical of the god of the epiphany, "the god that comes". He was also known as Bacchus, the name adopted by the Romans and the frenzy he induces, bakkheia. In addition to winemaking, he is the patron deity of agriculture and the theater. Hailed as an Asiatic foreigner, he was thought to have had strong ties to the East and to Ethiopia in the South. He was also known as the Liberator (Eleutherios), freeing one from one's normal self, by madness, ecstasy or wine. The divine mission of Dionysus was to mingle the music of the aulos and to bring an end to care and worry. Scholars have discussed Dionysus' relationship to the "cult of the souls" and his ability to preside over communication between the living and the dead.'visit link

Also Bacchante are known as Maenad: 'In Greek mythology, maenads were the female followers of Dionysus, the most significant members of the Thiasus, the retinue of Dionysus. Their name literally translates as "raving ones". Often the maenads were portrayed as inspired by him into a state of ecstatic frenzy, through a combination of dancing and drunken intoxication. In this state, they would lose all self-control, begin shouting excitedly, engage in uncontrolled sexual behavior, and ritualistically hunt down and tear animals (and sometimes men and children) to pieces, devouring the raw flesh. During these rites, the maenads would dress in fawn skins and carry a thyrsus, a long stick wrapped in ivy or vine leaves and tipped by a cluster of leaves; they would weave ivy-wreaths around their heads, and often handle or wear snakes.' visit link

The three Bacchante here are dressed in animal skin. One has a vine wreath in her hair and holds a bunch of grapes; one plays a tambourine and the last one carries a dish and a ewer.

Hebe
Another female figure is Hebe and she has a holding dish in her left hand and a ewer in her right hand. Unlike the Bacchante she wears classical dress. Hebe is described by Wikipedia: 'In Greek mythology, Hebe is the goddess of youth. (Roman equivalent: Juventas). She is the daughter of Zeus and Hera. Hebe was the cupbearer for the gods and goddesses of Mount Olympus, serving their nectar and ambrosia, until she was married to Heracles, (Roman equivalent: Hercules); her successor was the young Trojan prince Ganymede. Another title of hers, for this reason, is "Ganymeda." She also drew baths for Ares and helped Hera enter her chariot.' visit link

Minerva
Minerva is dressed in classical attire and wears a helmet, breast-plate and may have held a spear in her raised hand. Her breast-plate has the Medusa head on it and at her feet is a serpent. Wikipedia describes her: 'Minerva (Etruscan: Menrfa, or Menrva) was the Roman goddess whom Hellenizing Romans from the second century BC onwards equated with the Greek goddess Athena. She was the virgin goddess of poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, crafts, magic, and the inventor of music. She is often depicted with an owl, her sacred creature and, through this connection, a symbol of wisdom.' visit link

Girl
Finally there is a girl with a dove on her right shoulder but it is unclear who she represents.