Fountain Statues - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
A group of eight statues standing approximately 200m south of Wrest Park house.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

These eight statues surround the fountain and are Grade II Listed features, listed on 10th January 1985.

The statues date to approximately 1835 and are marble designs on stone plinths. They were probably built for Thomas Philip 2nd Earl de Grey.

The statues are replicas of those in the Vatican in Rome and all represent different epic beings. They are Pandora, Ceres, Venus, Cato, Iris, Tragedy, Comedy and Flora.

Pandora
Pandora clasps her robes to her body and stands with a small box at her feet. Pandora is a Greek Goddess described by Wikipedia as 'the first woman. As Hesiod related it, each god helped create her by giving her unique gifts. Zeus ordered Hephaestus to mould her out of Earth as part of the punishment of mankind for Prometheus' theft of the secret of fire, and all the gods joined in offering her "seductive gifts". Her other name, inscribed against her figure on a white-ground kylix in the British Museum, is Anesidora, "she who sends up gifts," up implying "from below" within the earth. According to the myth, Pandora opened a jar (pithos), in modern accounts sometimes mistranslated as "Pandora's box" (see below), releasing all the evils of mankind — although the particular evils, aside from plagues and diseases, are not specified in detail by Hesiod — leaving only Hope inside once she had closed it again. She opened the jar out of simple curiosity and not as a malicious act.' visit link

Ceres
Ceres stands in full classical dress holding a small sheaf of corn in her left hand. Wikipedia describes her: 'In ancient Roman religion, Ceres was a goddess of agriculture, grain crops, fertility and motherly relationships. Her cult took many forms. She was the central deity in Rome's so-called plebeian or Aventine Triad and she played an essential role in funeral rites of the Republican era. Her seven-day April festival of Cerealia included the popular Ludi Ceriales (Ceres' games). In May, she was honoured in the lustration of fields at the Ambarvalia festival. Her functions and cults were held equivalent to those of the Greek goddess Demeter, whose mythology she came to share.' visit link

Venus
Venus stands partially draped in robes. She is a Roman Goddess and is described by Wikipedia as 'principally associated with love, beauty and fertility, who played a key role in many Roman religious festivals and myths. From the third century BC, the increasing Hellenization of Roman upper classes identified her as the equivalent of the Greek goddess Aphrodite.'visit link

Cato
Cato is our odd one out in the statues, firstly he is a man and secondly he is a Roman statesman. He has a beard and is dressed in classical robes. Wikipedia describes Cato: 'Marcus Porcius Cato[1] (234 BC, Tusculum – 149 BC) was a Roman statesman, commonly surnamed Censorius (the Censor), Sapiens (the Wise), Priscus (the Ancient), or Major (the Elder), or Cato the Censor, to distinguish him from his great-grandson, Cato the Younger.

He came of an ancient Plebeian family who all were noted for some military service but not for the discharge of the higher civil offices. He was bred, after the manner of his Latin forefathers, to agriculture, to which he devoted himself when not engaged in military service. But, having attracted the notice of Lucius Valerius Flaccus, he was brought to Rome, and successively held the offices of Cursus Honorum: Tribune (214 BC), Quaestor (204 BC), Aedile (199 BC), Praetor (198 BC), Consul (195 BC) together with his old patron, and finally Censor (184 BC).'visit link

Iris
Iris is partially robed and has a wreath of lillies in her hair and in her right hand. A small bird perches on her left shoulder. She is described in Wikipedia: 'In Greek mythology, Iris (????) is the personification of the rainbow and messenger of the gods. As the sun unites Earth and heaven, Iris links the gods to humanity. She travels with the speed of wind from one end of the world to the other, and into the depths of the sea and the underworld.visit link

Tragedy
Tragedy is portrayed in classical dress and holds a dagger in her right hand. She is also known as the Tragic Muse and is the epitome of tragedy itself with her woeful expression. Wikipedia elaborates on this subject here: visit link

Comedy
Comedy is the opposite to tragedy and wears classical dress. She holds a mask in her left hand and has flowers in her hair. She is also known as the Comic Muse. Wikipedia describes Comedy in all senses: visit link

Flora
Finally Flora is the last statue in this group of eight and wears classical draperies. She holds flowers in her dress. Wikipedia describes Flora: 'In Roman mythology, Flora was a goddess of flowers and the season of spring. While she was otherwise a relatively minor figure in Roman mythology, being one among several fertility goddesses, her association with the spring gave her particular importance at the coming of springtime. Her festival, the Floralia, was held in April or early May and symbolized the renewal of the cycle of life, drinking, and flowers. Her Greek equivalent was Chloris. Flora was married to Favonius, the wind god, and her companion was Hercules. Her name is derived from the Latin word "flos" which means "flower." In modern English, "Flora" also means the plants of a particular region or period.' visit link

Fountain
In the centre of this group of statues is the fountain with a small circular pond. It dates to the same period and the figures and basin are marble designs with the pond wall being ashlar. The figures surround the pedestal all in classical draperies. They hold different objects: an oar, a dolphin and a bird.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: c. 900-800 BC onwards