Padua High - "10 Things I Hate about You"
10T E 541730 N 5234857
Stadium High School in Tacoma Washington is the film location for Padua High in 10 Things I Hate about You
Location: Washington, United States

A remake of Shakespeare

A remake of Shakespeare's Taming of the Shrew set in Modern day High School starring Heather Ledger, Julia Stiles and Joseph Gordon-Levitt

In this screen capture we can see Michael (David Krumholtz) standing in front of the main entrance to Padua High (Stadium High)

I was fascinated with the school when I first saw the movie and finally got to visit the school in Tacoma Wa. my trip to Seattle in Early July Here is one of the photos I took

Here is part of the Wikipedia entry for Stadium High School

Stadium High School - Wikipedia

Stadium High School is a 100-year-old high school in Tacoma, Washington and a historic landmark. It is part of Tacoma Public Schools, or Tacoma School District No. 10 and is located in the Stadium District, near downtown Tacoma. The original building burned to a shell while it was still a partially constructed hotel designed by Hewitt & Hewitt that was being used for storage. It was reconstructed for use as a school according to designs by Frederick Heath,[1] and a "bowl" stadium was added.

The main building was constructed by architects Hewitt and Hewitt[citation needed] for the Northern Pacific Railroad Company and the Tacoma Land Company at what was then known as Blackwell Point. Construction began in 1891 with the intention of building a luxury hotel resembling a French chateau. The Panic of 1893 however, brought construction to an abrupt halt when the Northern Pacific was faced with financial disaster. The unfinished building became a storage facility, with much of the building materials still inside. On October 11, 1898 the building was gutted by a massive fire. The walls remained standing and the Northern Pacific began to dismantle the structure removing some 40,000 bricks that would be used to construct still-existing train stations in Missoula, Montana and Wallace, Idaho.

The Tacoma School District purchased the gutted building February 19, 1904 with the intent of turning it into a high school. The redesign and later rennovations were planned by the school's architect Frederick Heath. It was repaired and renovated into a school.

The reconstructed building opened September 10, 1906 as Tacoma High School. Seven years later, the name was changed to reference the adjacent Stadium Bowl. Later additions included a circular lunchroom, an underground swimming pool, a science and industrial arts complex, a gymnasium, and a multi-story parking lot structure with tennis courts on the roof.

The stadium, also designed by Frederick Heath, dates from 1910 and is in a location once known as Old Woman's Gulch. It was originally much grander than it is today, with a seating capacity of 32,000. Among those who spoke there were Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Warren G. Harding, William Jennings Bryan, and Billy Sunday

The stadium was originally built in 1909–1910 using steam shovels and sluicing to move more than 180,000 cubic yards (140,000 m3) down the edges of the gulch to create a flat playing field of 2.5 acres (10,000 m2). Wooden molds were built to cast concrete for 31 rows of stadium seating surrounding the playfield.

Movie or TV Show: 10 Things I Hate about You

Year Released or First Aired: 1,999.00