1883-1916 Fest-building, One Fredericksburg Road - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548111 N 3257039
The Fest Building is still an actively used building in San Antonio, TX, but the history has faded with the past. Above the main entrance are the dates 1883 - 1916.

The Fest-Building, 1883 - 1916, has retained its classic facade, but the building is now used by Alamo Hardwoods, a distributor of hard and soft wood products. This dated building still retains the address of One Fredericksburg Road and is across the street from San Pedro Creek, that is fed by the natural spring waters flowing from San Pedro Springs Park just a few blocks north. The Fest-Building is also the anchor of the location known locally and historically as "Five Points" because of the convergence of several major streets that form a complicated intersection of Fredericksburg, N. Flores, N. Laredo, W. Laurel, and La Harpe Strees. Through all these intersections runs the San Pedro Creek, now channeled underground below this intersection. This building's name and dates are built into the brickwork and painted in sharp contrast for all the people passing through Five Points to see. In the 1880s, the San Pedro Springs Park just north of this building was at its heyday of popularity, so many San Antonio residence would have passed by this building coming from the downtown area to reach the park.
Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription: