Diana and Endymion - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
This statue of Diana and Endymion stands in Wrest Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Located in a group of four statues in the south parterre this iconic statue is a Grade II Listed feature. It was listed on 10th January 1985.

The statue dates to approximately 1730 and is a lead design painted white and stands on a Portland Stone, ashlar plinth dating to the 19th century.

Endymion holds a shepherd's crook and leans over Diana. A hunting dog sits between them as they look into each others eyes. The myth of Endymion and Diana describes Endymion as a handsome, young man who cared for his sheep on Mount Latmos. One night Diana, Goddess of the Moon, came down to see him as he slept, kissed him and watched over him. Diana is noted to be a virgin Goddess with a cold heart and Endymion warmed her heart.

Endymion is from Greek mythology whilst Diana is a Roman Goddess.
Time Period: Ancient