Wrest Park - Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
Wrest Park is a magnificent mansion lying in some of the finest gardens in Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The English Heritage website describes Wrest Park:

'This is one of the most magnificent yet least well-known gardens in England. Unlike 'Capability' Brown’s natural landscape styling, favoured during the late 18th century, Wrest Park’s formal gardens provide a fascinating history of gardening styles, laid out over 150 years and inspired by the great gardens of Versailles in France.

The gardens are overlooked by a stylish French-style 18th century mansion and contain wonderful garden buildings.

Visitors looking for an unusual day out will find Wrest Park a wonderful place to explore in the company of our audio tour.'

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: