Framingham Centre Seventh Day Adventist - Framingham, MA
19T E 299325 N 4686809
This church is located north of the old town center on Edgell Road, and though the church has been there since 1970, the congregation has been in Framingham for over 100 years.

In Framingham, north of Framingham Center, is the Framingham Centre Seventh Day Adventists church. The church is located on the left side, when traveling on Edgell Street from Route 9.

The church is a modern structure, with a peaked roof. The walls have a stone pattern, and there is a window under the center of the peak.

The congregation that meets at the church appears to be an active group. There are several missions that are listed on their web site, including: adult and children schools, donations to a local food pantry, sponsoring an evening meal at a homeless shelter, and a youth Pathfinders club.

The congregation began to assemble in the West Natick-Framingham area around 1904. The congregation began to regularly meet in homes around 1915. IN 1953, the congregation bought the old St. Johns Episcopal Church in Framingham Centre. In 1969, the building was sold and the money was used to build a new building on Edgell Road. On December 6, 1970, the first service was held in the new building, and the formal dedication ceremony happened on February 20, 1971. On January 28, 2006, the church had an extensive fire. It took about 18 months to rebuild. Today, the church looks like it is in good order.
252 Edgell Road
Framingham, MA United States of America