North Carolina Civil War Trail - Beaufort
Trail sign in historic Beaufort, NC - Union Occupation and Confederate Spies.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Trails sign at the Josiah Bell House on Turner Street - Union signalmen stood near here directing the fire against Fort Macon in 1862. Soon after, the port became an important Union coaling station for the blockade. Tour of the historic area includes the Bell house, home to a Confederate secret agent and the Old Burying Ground, where soldiers from both sides, free blacks and slaves are buried.

The sign is not for one specific site, but for the area. The Beaufort Historic site is comprised of ten restored buildings, two period gardens and an old burying ground.

I have included photos of the old burying ground. When you visit, please add photos of other portions of the burying ground, the houses or the gardens. Try taking a photo of something in this area that has not already been captured. Enjoy your time soaking up the area's history.

For more information about the area, visit the following website:
Type of site: Other Military Site