Essex-Hamilton-Ipswich (E-H-I)
19T E 351044 N 4722583
A granite post marking the three way junction point of the boundary lines between the towns of Essex, Hamilton, and Ipswich, all in Essex County, Massachusetts.

This is one of many granite posts used to mark the "corner" points on the boundary lines between towns in Massachusetts, in this case, the Towns of Essex, Hamilton, and Ipswich. The letters "E" (for Essex), "H" (for Hamilton), and "I" (for Ipswich) are inscribed on three sides. It is triangular in cross section, approximately eight inches on a side, and about three feet high. It is leaning at nearly a forty five degree angle. At some point in the past, an orange stripe was painted around the top of the marker. Although weathered, some portions of this paint can still be seen.

It is reached by following a farm road east from Sagamore Street for about 1/3 mile and then turning left (north), and following your GPS. This is all private property. Please ask permission before entering.

The next adjacent marker heading north is Essex-Ipswich 3 WM, 0.4 miles.
The next adjacent marker heading west is Hamilton-Ipswich 1 WM, 0.3 miles.
The next adjacent marker heading east is Essex-Hamilton 1, 0.2 miles.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: no

Explain Non-Public access:
The marker is on private property. Please ask permission before visiting.

County: Essex County

USGS Quad: Ipswich

Other Coordinates: N 42° 38.478 W 070° 49.016

Other Coordinates details:
MassHighway Town Corners Data Sheet, Massachusetts State Plane Coordinate System of 1983. Corner : ESSEX-HAMILTON-IPSWICH Designation: E-H-I