Tupare Gardens. New Plymouth. New Zealand.
Tupare contains many rare rhododendrons growing amongst taller deciduous and evergreen trees. The garden is centred around a steep valley, and incorporates numerous paths and streamside plantings.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Many large rural gardens in New Zealand were developed as woodland gardens, where ornamental shrubs and exotic trees are grown together in arrangements that best display their different forms, foliage and flowers. One of the finest is Tupare Garden, near New Plymouth, where one of our country's finest historic homesteads is surrounded by a magnificently landscaped valley featuring mature trees and shrubs including a wide range of rhododendrons, camelias and azaleas. Maples, cherries and magnolias fill the garden with blossom in spring. Also of interest are the huge Redwood Trees, the native trees and plants. This arboretum is a magnificent garden in all seasons but is spectacular in late October during the Taranaki Rhododendron Festival, 29 Oct - 7 Nov 2010.

At the Gatehouse there are informative wayfinding information and visitor guides are available to assist you on your walk. Entry is Free.
Tupare is now owned and managed by the Taranaki Regional Council.

Address: 487 Mangorei Road, New Plymouth