Christopher Columbus statue - Fire Museum of Greater Chicago, Chicago, IL
16T E 443157 N 4627658
A newly refurbished, 12 foot Columbus, originally from the 1893 World's Fair, is now on display in the Fire Museum of Greater Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

Originally the statue adorned the Cold Storage Building at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago's Jackson Park. That structure caught fire and 17 firefighters were killed. The statue was then moved to the front of a south side fire station as a memorial to those killed. It was later moved to another station and then into storage. Now it returns for all to see (when the museum is open.)

The Fire Museum of Greater Chicago is dedicated to preserving the history of firefighting in the city of Chicago and its suburbs. The museum has been recently renovated and contains an impressive collection of firefighting memorabilia and equipment. The old fire house built in 1916, the former quarters of Engine 123, was once abandoned and abused. Now in the process of being converted to a museum.

Special visits by appointment can be arranged for schools and other groups (see contact information below).

Fire Museum of Greater Chicago
5218 S. Western Ave.