Early Segregation On Auburn Avenue - Fulton Co. - Atlanta, GA
This marker is located on on Auburn Ave, west of Courtland St, Atlanta, GA.

Early Segregation On Auburn Avenue

In 1900, businesses and professional firms at this end of Auburn Avenue were primarily White-owned and segregated, including United Investment Corporation Holding, Equitable Credit Union, and the Southern Belle Telephone and Telegraph Company. Within the next ten years, African American Peyton Allen and James Spratlin integrated this block of Auburn Avenue. Spradlin established the Atlanta Steam Dye and Cleaning Company. Alan, a teacher and an Atlanta University alumnus, opened a law office and advocated equal rights for African Americans. Atlanta's streetcars were segregated by ordinance after 1890, prompting black citizens to boycott the trolleys around the turn of the century. Men such as Alan rode bicycles rather than sit in segregated streetcars, but they were unable to reverse the trend toward legislated segregation.

The Sweet Auburn Historical Interpretive Program developed by:
Corporation for Olympic Development in ATLANTA