Old Rugged Cross Historical Museum - Reed City, MI
16T E 619053 N 4860321
The Old Rugged Cross Historical Museum is dedicated to the history of Rev. George Bennard, who was the author of the well-loved hymn, "The Old Rugged Cross", and houses the historical records of the Reed City Genealogical Society.
Location: Michigan, United States

This 3 room museum is dedicated to the history of Reed City, Rev. George Bennard, and general early history of the area. In addition to the interior displays, there is also a replica of the 'Old Rugged Cross' memorial. Admission is free, although donations are encouraged and the museum is open daily, 1 - 4pm May 1st - September 30th.
Theme:
Cultural History