National Road
The National Road was the first great commercial and travel link from Baltimore to the west.
Location: Maryland, United States

This marker stands on a part of the right of way of the historic and fabled National or Cumberland Road. Commencing in 1806 it was built in segments by City, State, Federal and private means and was the first great commercial and travel link from Baltimore to the West.
The National Road, also known as the Cumberland Road, Cunberland Pike, National Pike & Western Pike, was created by an act of Congress in 1806 and signed by President Thomas Jefferson.
International Right of Way Association
Potomac Chapter No. 14
and
Maryland Historical Society

Federal funding actually began in Cumberland. Turnpikr roads in Maryland connected Cumberland to Baltimore. Depending on who you ask theNational Road began in either Cumberland or Baltimore.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Howard County

Location (required): On Frederick Road about 1/2 mile west of the B & O RR Station in Ellicott City.

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Marker is adjacent to the Thomas Isaac Log cabin, circa 1780, named for one of it's 19th century owners.