GANANOQUE MEMORIAL STATUE -- Gananoque, Ontario
This detailed statue and memorial sits outside the historic Old Town Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Front: ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF GANANAOQUE
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE TOWN AND DISTRICT WHO FOUGHT AND FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVER MORE

IN MEMORY OF OUR MEN WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
WORLD WAR II 1939-1945

KOREAN WAR 1950-1953

Left Side: DONALD ERIC TURNER, ROBERT LUCY, OSCAR LLOYD, MILLARD WRIGHT, JOHN LEAKEY, ALFRED STUNDEN, ROLFE McKEIL, CHARLES MATTHEWS, STANLEY MOSS, WILSON MILLER, RODERICK E O'CONNOR, HUGH MOSS, CHARLES H PECOR, NORMAN ROGERS, RALPH RANGER, BERNARD RICHARDS, ALFRED TEALE, EWART M RICHARDSON, Wm DEMPSTER STREET, HENRY TYRON, H LEE, VERNON ABRAHAM STREET, FLIGHT-LIEUT AMYAS TERRELL SAMPSON, CHAS STOLIKER, WILLIAM L WATSON, IVAN LANDON, BRENTON HAYNES, JOSEPH HERBERT, JACK KINNIER, JOHN WALLACE, JAMES DRUMMOND

WORLD WAR II
P.O. G.H. ARMSTRONG, P.O. L.G. BISHOP, A.S. E. BRADLEY, P.F.C. O.M. DAVIS, GNR. H.J. DUNDON, CPL. J.E. GRAHAM, GNR. O.H. HARPER, A.S. J. HUGHES

Rear: YPRES, FESTUBERT, GIVENCHY, ST. ELOI, HOOGE, SOMME, COURCELETTE, DOUAI, MONS, VIMY RIDGE, BOURLON WOOD, ARRAS, AMIENS, CAMBRAI, LENS, SANCTUARY WOOD, PASSCHENDAELE

WORLD WAR II
SGT. B.B. KEYES, SGT. W.C. KNAPTON, SGT. L.A. LaCHAPELLE, SGT. M. LAMBERT, GNR. C.A. MASSEY, P.O. K.W. MacDONALD, FLT. SGT. W.J. MacMILLAN, MAJ. A.B. McDONALD, SGT. D. MILLS

AFGHANISTAN -- 2006 -- RANDY PAYNE

Right side: LIEUT. COL. RUSSELL HUBERT BRITTON D.S.O., HAROLD ADAIR, WILLIAM APLIN, GEORGE BOWYER, PETER T. BARKER, F.L. DAVIS, CAPT. Wm ELMER BROWN V.C., HUGH CALVERT, WILLIAM CHESTER, FRED H. GLOVER, SANFORD COMPEAU, WILLIAM DAILEY, FREDERICK CARTER, ALONZO COWAN, Wm. J. DEMPSTER, GEORGE H. DAVIS, ERNEST J. EASTWOOD, Wm GARRAH, FREDERICK FLETCHER jnr, M.J. FLYNN, NORMAN J. CLIFFORD, WILLIAM DEIR, JAMES GRUNDY, ELLIS J. GIBBONS, Wm HARRY GIBBONS, CHAS WATSON

WORLD WAR II
F.O. D.H. PETCH, MAJ. E.B. ROGERS, GNR. B. SANDERS, LIEUT. W.B. SAMPSON, F.O. W.H. THOMPSON, CAPT. E.R. WALDIE, L.A.C. C.V. WARD, CAPT. F.E. WRIGHT

Colonel Russell H Britton, Branch 92, is located nearby at 55 King Street East, Gananoque.
Star Ratings For Your Monument: