Mori Point Stairway - Pacifica, CA

Mori Point has some hilly sections near an ocean cliff. A stairway was built to help get to the top levels of the point. These stairs are wooden 4x4's spaced far enough apart, so that the stairs are not that steep.

In the 1920s, the Mori Point Tavern, was a much-loved drinking establishment through the Prohibition years. An alleged raid in 1923 resulted in the confiscation of 23,00 whiskey bottles by federal agents. In the following decades the tavern business declined, and the building eventually burned to the ground in 1966. A sign by the stairway calls them the bootleggers steps.

(The listed coordinates are at the bottom)

number of stairs (minimum 60): 186.00