Ormondville Railway Station. Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
Ormondville station in southern Hawke’s Bay, built in 1880, is one of a handful of early wooden rail buildings that have been preserved thanks to community efforts.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

At the railway station in the quiet little town of Ormondville there is a notice warning that this is still a working rail site and trains may run at any time.

Since the closure, in 2001, of the region’s last passenger service, the Bay Express, the station has offered ‘unique boutique accommodation’ for tourists in the old station building. The Station accommodates visitors as a unique ‘country homestay’ with a railway flavour – complete with the occasional passing goods train.

The Station has been restored by the local community. The loss of most other rural stations means that it is now a rare representative of a major part of New Zealand's history.

Ormondville Station is one of the last country stations left in New Zealand and until 2001 was the oldest station still served by Tranz Scenic Trains.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes