Grime's Graves - Thetford, Norfolk
Grime’s Graves is the only Neolithic flint mine open to visitors in Britain.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The mysterious, 'pock-marked' landscape of Grime's Graves in Norfolk is the legacy of hundreds of years of activity by Neolithic flint miners. The first mines were dug at this site around 4,600 years ago; the same time that standing stones were first raised at Stonehenge.
The name is Anglo-Saxon in origin. Derived from that of the pagan god Grim, it means 'Grim's quarries'. Perhaps the Saxons still had a sense of what the site once was.

Grime’s Graves is the only Neolithic flint mine open to visitors in Britain. This grassy lunar landscape of 400 pits was first named Grim’s Graves by the Anglo-Saxons. It was not until one of them was excavated in 1870 that they were identified as flint mines dug over 5,000 years ago.

A small exhibition area illustrates the history of this fascinating site. Visitors can descend 9 metres (30 ft) by ladder into one excavated shaft to see the jet-black flint.

Set amid the distinctive Breckland heath landscape, Grime’s Graves is also a Site of Special Scientific Interest and a habitat for rare plants and fauna.
Please note that children under 5 years of age are not allowed into the mine shaft and visitors should be advised to wear sensible flat shoes.

Today's opening times 26 July 201010:00 - 18:00 Calendar
Tickets Adults: £3.20 Children: £1.60 Concessions: £2.70 EH Member Cost: Free Family Ticket: £8.00