York Historic District York, PA
18S E 352436 N 4425037
The Lincoln Highway is a vital component of several historic districts on a 10 mile stretch of highway in this part of the country. To walk the streets of this historic, especially the Hwy. is to be given a lesson in history, culture, architecture.

The Lincoln Highway is a much a part of the York Historic District as the District is of the highway. The two define each other and are so far intertwined as to not be able to detect or distinguish which is which. Although nearby Columbia & Wrightsville Historic Districts are laid out along the Highway, they by no means define the highway as this historic site characterizes the Highway. One might say this waymark illustrates the synergy between the two.

The posted coordinates are for the Lincoln Highway in the center of the historic district where East & West Market Streets meet (and route 83). Market Street or Route 462 is what the Lincoln Highway is called around these parts. This part of the historic district is littered with official PA markers, PA Civil War Trails interpretive markers, dominating 19th century architecture with plenty of old school Victorian architecture and all the charm you could stand. It is no coincidence this important historic district finds its most important component within the Lincoln Highway. Although established before the Hwy., the district flourished and grew alongside it and its creators realized this road ought to be part of it.

A notable feature of the historic district is the Codorus Creek which divides the East side of the district from the west site. I was unimpressed by the West Side of the Creek. All the action is on the East side. Most of the Victorian homes are converted to businesses and are made of brick. It is hard to imagine that this was once a residential street but it was. Also along this road are many roadside attractions, NRHP sites and a lot of nice people. This district is quite unique and perhaps only parts of Philadelphia come close to emulating it.

Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon