York Historic District - York, PA
18S E 352436 N 4425037
To walk the streets of this historic, especially the Lincoln Hwy. is to be given a lesson in history, culture, architecture and economic development. This historic district is notable for its Revolutionary & Civil War involvement and participation.

The posted coordinates are for the Lincoln Highway in the center of the historic district where East & West Market Streets meet. Market Street or Route 462 is what the Lincoln Highway is called around these parts. This part of the historic district is littered with official PA markers, PA Civil War Trails interpretive markers, dominating 19th century architecture with plenty of old school Victorian architecture and all the charm you could stand.

A notable feature of the historic district is the Codorus Creek which divides the East side of the district from the west site. I was unimpressed by the West Side of the Creek. All the action is on the East side. Most of the Victorian homes are converted to businesses and are made of brick. It is hard to imagine that this was once a residential street but it was. Also along this road are many roadside attractions, NRHP sites and a lot of nice people. This district is quite unique and perhaps only parts of Philadelphia come close to emulating it.

Roughly bounded by RR tracks, Hartley St., Lilac Lane, and Cordorus Creek
York, PA USA