Murals of York - York, PA
18S E 352327 N 4425054
Once again the Lincoln Highway plays host to even more murals, this time thirteen of them! The 13 mini-murals in Cherry Lane were painted between 1996 and 2002 to promote tourism and economic development.

This part of the Lincoln Highway is a one way street also known as Route 462 or West Market Street. There are countless markers and art along this part of the Lincoln Highway. The murals are based on the watercolors of Lewis Miller. The murals can all be found in a long courtyard called Cherry Lane Town Center. On either side of this courtyard are the sids of large brick buildings. The murals are on the sides of all these buildings. There is also a plaque saying this area is on the NRHP, but since it does not have an individual listing I am assuming it is a contributing structure to the York Historic District.

The murals depict a myriad of local cultural scenes ranging from the 18th century up to the 19th century. There is a marker there as well which reads:

Lewis Miller

A carpenter by trade, Lewis Miller was a