St. Stephen's Church
A long-standing church on Boston's North End.

The plaque reads:

"The North End's changing ethnic and religious groups have always had a good friend in St. Stephen's Church. Originally called 'New North' (to distinguish it from nearby 'Old North'), it was founded by 'seventeen substantial mechanicks' as a Congregational parish before the Revolution. It was Unitarian when Charles Bulfinch designed the present building in 1804, and 58 years later when the North End was mostly Irish, it was given a new Catholic identity and its new name. This is the only Bulfinch church still standing in Boston."

A number of other plaques are monumented on the building. One commemorates Rose Kennedy, who was baptized there. Another plaque, placed by the City of Boston in 1930, reads, "On this site was erected in 1714 the New North Meeting House, the second church in the North End of Boston, enlarged in 1730, rebuilt in 1803 from the design of Charles Bulfinch." One last plaque reads, "Since 1862 - St. Stephen Roman Catholic Church - Renovated and restored in 1965 to original Charles Bulfinch design by Richard Cardinal Cushing, Archbishop of Boston."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976