Webster Blvd (Old US-73 and US-75) - Plattsmouth, NE
15T E 256738 N 4544532
A marker commemorating the Blue Star Memorial Highway that once ran by here. The marker was erected in the late 1940s when US Highways 73 and 75 ran through downtown Plattsmouth.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This waymark is located in Plattsmouth’s smallest park. There is no off-street parking and no picnic tables, just a marker commemorating the Blue Star Memorial Highway that once ran by here. Blue Star Memorial Highways were a tribute to the nation’s armed forces that served in World War II. The marker was erected in the late 1940s when US Highways 73 and 75 ran through downtown Plattsmouth.

The Blue Star itself was a recognized icon during World War II. Families would display a banner in a window of their home with one blue star representing each son or daughter serving in the military. Thus the inspiration for the Blue Star Memorial.

Shortly after the end of World War I, the future US-75 became known as part of the "King of Trails Highway" and the "George Washington National Highway". In 1922 it officially became Nebraska Highways 10 and 11. This was later changed to Nebraska Highway 5.

In 1926, the US-75 designation was given to the segment from Omaha to south of Auburn, and to Nebraska Highway 33 from there to the Kansas border. At Omaha US-75 crossed the river into Council Bluffs. This alignment stayed in place until 1985, when the segment of US-75 from Sioux City to Council Bluffs was moved to the Nebraska side of the Missouri River replacing the route formerly designated US Highway 73. That same year US-75 was rerouted around Plattsmouth. The exact length of US-75 in Nebraska is 187.85 miles.
Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
Federated Garden Clubs of Nebraska