Anchorage City Hall, Anchorage, Alaska
The historic Anchorage City Hall was built in 1936.
Location: Alaska, United States

Built in 1936, and having multiple renovations (1975, 1996), the historic city hall has had multiple uses.

The following is taken from the 3 signs attached to the building:

"Anchorage City Hall
Established 1936
Renovated 1996 with special thanks to:
Anchorage Historic Properties, Inc.
Koonce Pfeffer, Inc, Architects
Boslough Construction, Inc
First National Bank of Anchorage
Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau
for their commitment preserving our city's history
Dedicated October 15, 1996
Mayor Rick Mystrom."

"Following years of service housing local nno-profit agencies and small businesses, Anchorage's Historic City Hall was again renovated and given new vitality in 1996 under Anchorage Mayor Rick Mystrom. Through the cooperative efforts of First National Bank of Anchorage, Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau, which now occupied city hall, gracious and artistic, the newly restored Historic City Hall reclaimed its place as the cornerstone of Anchorage bringing renewed awareness of our history and pride to our community."

"City Hall
The doors of City Hall were first opened on November 15, 1936. The building, which orginally contained the City's administrative offices, library, jail and fire department, was made possible in 1935 through the passage of a bond issue and hte assistance of the U.S. Public Works Administration. Construction of this depression-era building was started under Mayor Oscar S. Gill and completed under Mayor Herbert E. Brown. A local Architect, E. Ellsworth Sedille, drew the plans for the facility which were carried out by the Gastineau Construction Company. The building was restored in 1975 under the administration of Mayor George M. Sullivan with the encouragement of Mayor Sullivan and the Historic Landmar Preservation Commission. Alaska Pacific Bank renovated City Hall for use as a branch bank and various civic offices. The renovation was completed and its doors were again opened to the public in January 1981. City Hall has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

********************
This additional, interesting information has been copied from this website: (visit link)

"Designed by E. Ellsworth Sedille, a resident architect, and contracted by Gastineau Construction Co., the Historic City Hall was a marvelous addition to Fourth Avenue. The City Hall was built for $75,000, half of which was paid by the Public Works Administration. Although the building was made of concrete, the details still retain elements of classical architecture, including the dentils of the cornices, the simulated rustication of the exterior walls and the circular arched entrance.

The building is significant as a symbol of local government and as a part of the city’s architectural heritage. City Hall is a counterpart of what the old courthouse is to the counties of the Lower 48, representing the center of governmental affairs.

Following city and borough consolidation, City Hall became the administrative headquarters for the Municipality. In 1980, the building was leased to Alaska Pacific Bank Corp. and the interior was remodeled as a 1930s-era bank and office space. This well-done remodeling won a National Trust for Historic Preservation Honor Award for Alaska Pacific Bank.

Today, visitors and locals are welcome to step into the lobby of the Historic City Hall to view a permanent exhibit of photos and artifacts from early Anchorage."
424 West 4th Avenue
Anchorage, AK USA