Hamner House - Schuyler, Virginia
Earl Hamner, The creator of the TV Series "The Walton's" was born in this house on July 10, 1923.
Location: Virginia, United States

The creator of "The Walton’s", Earl Hamner, was born in this house on July 10, 1923. He grew up here during the Great Depression and later wrote about his exploits in the Book called “The Homecoming” and a place called Spencer’s Mountain. The book and Hamner’s life was later the subject of the long running TV Series “The Walton’s”. In the TV series, Richard Thomas played the part of “John Boy” Walton which was based on the life of Earl Hamner. Today, Earl Hamner’s boyhood home and the nearby Walton’s Mountain Museum, which is housed in the Schuyler Elementary School, are popular attractions for tourists who make the trek to Walton’s Mountain. It should be noted that none of "The Walton’s" episodes were filmed in Schuyler except part of one, "A Decade of The Walton’s", which featured his family at his boyhood home. The Boyhood home of Earl Hamner was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
128 Treetop Loop