Idahome
City of great promise doomed from the start.
Location: Idaho, United States

In 1916, Idahome sprang up as a railroad terminal and irrigation projects boosted its economy. But after plans to build a dam on Raft River fell through and highway traffic replaced rail service, the town gradually turned into a ghost town as businesses closed down and people moved away.
Marker Name: Idahome

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
After wheat crops flourished in this dry farm area, Idahome sprang up here in 1916 as a railroad terminal. Irrigation projects boosted its economy. When wheat farms disappeared and highway traffic replaced rail service here, Idahome became a ghost town. Its grain elevators, lumberyards, stores, airport, oil company, school, newspaper and people are only past memories. An elevator and a few building foundations mark its site.

County: Cassia

City: Idahome is 7.5 miles from Malta