Protestant Lutheran Church St. Peter and Paul, Weimar, TH
32U E 664677 N 5648534
The church Saint Peter and Paul in Oberweimar is presumably the oldest under the churches of Weimar. It goes back to the minster of an earlier women's cloister in Oberweimar.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Already since the beginnings of the church organization of the Thuringian area in the 8th and 9th century a settlement which also already owned a church has probably existed here. Between 1242 and 1244 the counts of Orlamünde founded - to whose rule between 1170 and 1372 the area around Weimar counted - in Oberweimar a cloister which should act for them as a house cloister and a burial place.

In a document a Cistercian cloister is mentioned in Oberweimar for the first time 1244 in a donation document of the inhabitant of Mainz of bishop Siegfried III. Already from the year 1247 there is a document of pope Innozenz IV which promised a 40-day indulgence for donations for the upper Weimar church to all believers of the Mainz diocese. In the years 1248 to 1283 the church was built. A bishop's document testifies that the church 11th August 1281 has been consecrated the saints Peter and Paulus.

However, the cloister was dissolved in the course of the reformation already 1525. An evangelic priest took over the municipality, the minster became a Protestant parish church. The collegiate church became a parsonage and the big, adjoining cloister property electoral chamber property of the 'Ernestiner'. From 26 nuns six remained with care right in the monastic buildings. The famous 'Thuringian Flood' in 1613 also left damages in the ecclesiastical buildings in Oberweimar.

After the property had gone over after 1945 in the possession of an agricultural production cooperative, the free Waldorf school of Weimar has recently acquired the old granary and other buildings from the cloister complex for its school. The imposing church construction, however, with his three-sided choral end, the partly still preserved Gothic windows, the baroque mansard roof and a schistosed west tower determines till this day the local core of Oberweimar.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes