Naval Bombardment of Stonington Point, CT - Aug 9-12 1814
19T E 256856 N 4579169
Four ships of the British Royal Navy bombarded Stonington Point for three days in August, 1814, in preparation to invade, but failed.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Stonington repulsed two navan bombardments. The first was during the American Revolutionary War. The second and most devastating took place during August 9-12, 1814. Four ships of the line, HMS Ramillies, HMS Pacctolus, HMS Dispatch, and HMS Terror, took part in the assault but failed to invade the town. The townspeople sent a note to the commander, Sir Thomas Hardy that reads:

"We shal defend the place to the last extremity; should it be destroyed, we shal perish in its ruins."

The only American casualty was a gravely ill, elderly woman. The British suffered heavy casualties and withdrew on the third day.

Paraphrased from Stonington, Connecticut on Wikipedia.
(visit link)

The monument stands on the south end of a stone and concrete retaining wall surrounding a parking lot at the end of Stonington Point. The monument looks over the lovely Long Island Sound.

The monument is inscribed with:

THIS IS TO REMEMBER