Oakhurst Elementary School - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 658565 N 3628236
Oakhurst Elementary School is located at 2700 Yucca Fort Worth, Texas. It was built in 1927 and enlarged in 1935 as a PWA project.

From the Fort Worth ISD Website:

The school was built in 1927 to serve the Oakhurst section of the Riverside area of Fort Worth. Wiley G. Clarkson was the architect and A. H. Smith was the contractor for the original structure that consisted of a four-classroom building.

With the rapid growth of the surrounding neighborhood, the school was enlarged in 1935 as part of the Public Works Administration (PWA) building program. J.B. Davis was the architect and Quisle & Andrews was the contractor for the addition. This addition was 2-stories and was compatible with the original building.

In 1953, Wiley G. Clarkson designed an addition that included an auditorium and two classrooms.

Also, the school received a 2-level, 8 classroom addition and other interior modifications under Phase 2 of the 1999 Bond program.

Oakhurst currently has an enrollment of around 680 students and is growing. It serves grades PK-5th as well as special education students.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1927