BOUNDARY POST 54A OH-MI
55th stone marker east from westernmost corner post of Ohio-Michigan state line.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in Lucas County on the property of the Norfolk-Southern Railroad at the Ohio-Michigan state line. This post is one of two triangular concrete posts set by railroads, this post by the Lakeshore & Michigan Southern Railroad. Post was originally about 8 feet in height, today is about 6 feet in height with rebar sticking out of the broken top. It is marked "OH" on one side, "IO" on another, and nothing was visible on the backside. This post is located on the west property line of the railroad at the state line. To Post 55, true bearing is N 87 22'25" E, at a distance of 1337.7 feet.

This information is quoted from the Report of the Engineer dated November 30th, 1915, citing the original 1915 survey: "This post replaces a wooden post set by the same railroad which had been accepted for many years as the state line as it agreed closely with the line as surveyed in 1915, it has been adopted as a mark on the final line."

This mark is in city of Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio. To reach from the intersection of Main Street and Erie Street in Sylvania, proceed NNW on Main Street for 2600 feet to the state line. The railroad parallels Main Street to the west, and the mark is on the west property line. It may also be viewed from the southwest via public property (a city cemetery), but actual access is barred due to fencing
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: no

Explain Non-Public access:
Actual access to the mark is via railroad property and therefore generally prohibited. Viewing access is available from public property.

Historical significance:
This mark is part of the Ohio-Michigan state line survey conducted in 1915. Survey ran from the Ohio-Indiana line east to Lake Erie.

County: Lucas

USGS Quad: Sylvania