Combined War Memorial, Northallerton, N.Yorkshire.
The combined War Memorial is in the churchyard of All Saints'.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

A celtic style cross in limestone above an octagonal base with four buttresses on a two step plinth sits in an octagonal set-paved area. It is reached from street level by seven steps through an entrance in the churchyard wall.

Originally designed to commemorate those who fell in the Great War it has since been used to commemorate the fallen in WWII and in the Iraq conflict.

Of the eight faces of the base the southern one, facing the High Street, has the main WWI commemorative inscription with the names of the senior rank fallen. The south-west panel continues the senior ranks whilst the south-east, east and west faces bear the names of the other ranks. Full surnames but only forename initials are given.

South face:-

In Grateful Remembrance of Northallerton Men Who Gave Up Their Lives That Others Might Live In Freedom 1914 - 1919.

Capt.Eykyn G.D.P., Capt.Myers J.F., Lieut.Kitching E.A.,
Lieut.Prince W., Lieut.Thompson C.J.M., Sec.Lieut.Brown J.W., Sec.Lieut.Clidero H., Sec.Lieut.Laycock J.H., Sec.Lieut.Swain T., Sec.Lieut.Swain W.

SW face:-

R.S.M.Buss C.H., Cr.Sgt.Instr.Sturgess F.E., Sergt.Ellis J.R., Sergt.Hartley M., Sergt.Martin A.W., Sergt.Naylor W.G.,
Sergt.Senior H., Corpl.Barker J.E., Corpl.Chapman G., Corpl.Cowling F., Corpl.Fawcett R., Corpl.Hayes A., Corpl.Joyce R., Corpl.Langton B., Corpl.Pattinson G.E., Corpl.Pattinson W.F., Corpl.Pattison W., Corpl.Prince J., Corpl.Robson R.H., Corpl.Willoughby W.

SE face, Other ranks:-
Atkinson L., Bell H., Bendelow J., Blueman H.E., Bulmer F., Calvert A.B., Candler T., Carter O., Castle J., Cockerill W.G., Cowell S., Crowe F., Cummings J.G., Dunnington H., Flynn J.J., Ford C., Fowler J., Fowler N., Gains T., Hartley J.W.

E face, Other ranks (cont):-
Hilbourn W.H.P., Holmes H., Horner J., Hutchinson H., Jackson H., Longstaff C.E., Margiotti L., Maude G., Moody H.E., Morrison W., Muirhead J., Peacock C.E., Peacock H., Pearson H., Pearson R., Phillips C.A., Place W.,
Playforth H., Pollard G., Pratt P.B., Pratt W., Robinson J.H., Robinson T.W., Robson B.

W face, Other ranks (cont):-
Roper C., Sandall L.H., Shields D., Shields J., Sturdy R., Suffill G.L., Sunley T.W., Telford A., Thompson H., Thompson J., Thompson J.T., Thompson T.E., Thornton R., Tweddle G., Walburn H., Walburn T., Watson A., Weighell S., Wilbor R., Wilkinson E., Wood H., Wright E., Wright H.

The WWII dead are commemorated on the north, north-east and north-west panels, full names are given but no ranks. All ranks who fell from the 6th Bomber Group, Royal Canadian Air Force are also remembered.

N face:-

Their Name Liveth For Evermore 1939-1945

Wilfred Alderson, Francis Andrews, Eric W.Berry, Hubert Blueman,
John Brock, Arthur Brown, Alec R.Camburn, Samuel Cameron, Reginald Cariss, Michael Gardner, Harold Hutchinson,
John Hutchinson, Ronald Johnson.

And All Ranks of the 6th Bomber Group, Royal Canadian Air Force.

NE face:-

Louis J.Keeley, Harry Kilding, George Law, Alan Mathison, Stanley McCabe, Harry Megginson, Thomas Morrell,
Albert Norris, David Parrott, Frank Pountain, Thomas Prince, John Randall, Francis Ratcliffe, Thomas Bishton.

NW face:-

Derek Roper, Douglas W.Shields, Joseph W.Smith, Robert Smith, Snowden Thompson, Albert Tiffany, George O.Watson, Terence J.Watson, Alan Wildgoose, John Willis, John Wilson, Louis Windress, Sidney R.Watson, Leslie Morrison.

There is one name from the Iraq conflict:-
L.CPL.B.J.M.HYDE died 2003.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Northallerton Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: