York County's 250th Anniversary Mural - York, PA
18S E 352155 N 4424933
York's rich cultural history and development has always been centered around the Lincoln Highway or Market Street as it is called around here. This gorgeous mural depicts York County's history up to its 250th anniversary year celebration.

There is also a historic marker underneath the mural attached to the brick wall. This sign explains the 250th anniversary of York County underneath a mural which illustrates the same. The mural and sign of history on West Market Street points to the separation of the county from older brother Lancaster County in 1749.

The mural marker reads:

York County's 250th Anniversary

Founded in 1749, York County was the fifth county in Pennsylvania and the
first to be formed west of the Susquehanna River. Convinces that the area
had gained sufficient population, wealth, and the need for a local government,
the provincial governor and general assembly separated York from
Lancaster County on August 19, 1749.

In 1999, the county honored the 250th Anniversary of this occasion with
a year-long celebration. Highlighted by a grand parade held in August,
events throughout the year honored the rich history of York County's
past and heralded the promise of the county's future.

The artist for this mural is Wayne A. Fettro and it was designed by Beverly Kennedy. The mural was sponsored in 2000 by the York County Commissioners. A Murals of York board, consisting of industrial and civic leaders, oversaw the painting of 18 large murals on the sides of buildings and a series of mini-murals along Cherry Lane between 1995 and 2002. The murals, now maintained by the York County Heritage Trust, were designed to stimulate tourism and economic development.

About the Mural

This beautiful mural on the side of a brick building illustrates the history of York County, tracing its cultural and economical development to present times. This collage shows volunteer citizens, both young and old, who brought to life the numerous festivities and events in celebrating York County's 250th anniversary in 1999. There is a marker associated with the mural.

From the mural website:

York County was established in 1749, the fifth county in Pennsylvania and the first west of the Susquehanna River. York was established in 1741, and the land west of the Susquehanna gained sufficient population, wealth and crime to convince the provincial governor and general assembly that local government was needed. Thus, the county separated from Lancaster County.

Two hundred and fifty years later, the county threw a year-long birthday party. A stellar group of civic, business and government leaders formed the 250th Anniversary Commission with the mission of creating a meaningful celebration. This celebration's goal was to recognize York County's many contributions to history and to look toward its future. The events celebrated the arts, industry, agriculture and education, and York County honored its citizenry.

Capping off the year's events was a busy 10-day period, Aug. 19-29, highlighted by a grand parade.

Americana: Roadside Attraction