Llangollen Station - Llangollen, Denbighshire, North Wales, UK
This is the railway station at Llangollen.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Wikipedia describes this station: visit link

'The Llangollen Railway (Welsh: Rheilffordd Llangollen) is a volunteer-run preserved railway in Denbighshire, Wales, which operates between Llangollen and Carrog; at 7.5 miles (12.1 km) long, it is easily the longest preserved standard gauge line in Wales.

Work is in the early stages of being carried out on 2.5 miles (4.0 km) of extension from Carrog to Corwen. This will require civil engineering work on an embankment at Corwen, where a new station will be built.

The railway was originally opened as the Ruabon to Llangollen line (see also Ruabon to Barmouth Line) in 1862, as a way for passengers to travel to Llangollen Road (then the nearest train station, later known as Whitehurst Halt) and then board a coach to Llangollen. The line was a success and plans were put forward for a line from Llangollen to Corwen, a market town ten miles (16 km) past Llangollen. Work started shortly after the opening of the Ruabon to Llangollen line and the line accepted its first traffic on the 18th May, 1865.

After the Beeching Axe, the Flint and Deeside Railway Preservation Society was founded in 1972 with the aim of preserving one of the "axed" railways. Originally the society was interested in preserving the Dyserth to Prestatyn line; however that line was deemed unsuitable because a small amount of freight traffic was still using it. The society refocused its attention on the Llangollen to Corwen section of the Ruabon to Barmouth line. The local council granted a lease of the Llangollen railway station building, as well as 3 miles (4.8 km) of track to the society, with the hope that the railway would improve the local economy and bring more tourists to Llangollen. The station reopened on 13th September 1975, with just 60 feet (18.3 m) of track.

Early progress was slow due to a lack of funding, though in 1977 Shell Oil donated a mile of unused track. Volunteers started laying the track with an aim of reaching Pentrefelin, 0.75 miles (1.21 km) from Llangollen. Work finished in July 1981 with the remaining quarter mile of track used to lay sidings at the old Llangollen Goods Junction to form a home for the railway's growing fleet of rolling stock. The working railway attracted the trust of many private companies, as well as the local council who renewed the lease of the land to the railway for a further 21 years. The Llangollen Railway Trust was gifted significant amounts of track allowing for the next extension of the line to Berwyn. This involved a £30,000 refurbishment of the Dee Bridge by the local council, which had fallen into disrepair during the period following the commercial closure of the line. The first trains operated over the newly-extended 1.75 mile (2.82 km) line to Berwyn in March 1986.[1]. As rebuilding work progressed train services were later extended to Deeside Halt (in 1990), Glyndyfrdwy (1993) and finally Carrog in 1996.

GWR steam locomotive no. 7822 Foxcote Manor is a 4-6-0 Manor Class locomotive, built in 1950 at Swindon Works. It was part of a post-war batch of 10 locomotives, which followed on from 20 earlier locomotives built in 1938.

The locomotive was originally allocated to Oswestry depot, where is was used to haul both passenger and freight services over lines such as the Cambrian Line and the now-closed Ruabon Barmouth Line. It regular hauled the "Cambrian Coast Express" from Shrewsbury to Aberystwyth. It was also allocated to Chester shed during its lifespan.

It was withdrawn in 1965 from Shrewsbury and was towed to Woodham Brothers scrapyard in Barry, South Wales. It languished there until 1974 when it was purchased for preservation. It was initially taken to Oswestry for restoration work, but was moved to Llangollen once the work was finished, and has since operated there for many years, becoming a staple of the locomotive fleet. It is currently out of a boiler ticket.

GWR steam locomotive no. 6880 Betton Grange is a 4-6-0 Grange Class locomotive, known as "the 81st Grange", currently being built. When British Rail stopped using steam locomotives in 1968 none of the Grange Class locomotives were preserved, so the 6880 Society was formed in 1998 with the purpose of eventually completing an operational Grange Class steam locomotive. Work is still ongoing on the locomotive but progress has been made on several major components, with some smaller parts being made to order. Other parts have been taken from similar, unrestored steam locomotives to aid the construction of the locomotive. The 6880 Society organised two successful gala events in 2007 and 2009, held on the railway, which raised their profile and funds for the build.

LMS steam locomotive no 45551 The Unknown Warrior is a 4-6-0 LMS Patriot Class locomotive. None of the class survived, so the LMS Patriot project was formed in 2008 with the purpose of rebuilding an original Baby Scot. Work is still ongoing on the locomotive but progress has been made on several major components, with some smaller parts being made to order. Other parts have been taken from similar, unrestored steam locomotives to aid the construction of the locomotive. The Society has organised a Gala for 2010, held on the railway which will hopefully raise awareness for the locomotive to provide more funds to achieve the goal of the group.'

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes