Ellicott's Mills
Marker is at the present Ellicott City which was once Ellicott's Mills.
Location: Maryland, United States

Established in 1772 by the three Ellicott Brothers form Bucks County Pennsylvania. They opened the road from here to Baltimore. The B&O Railroad was completed to this point May 20, 1830.
The Ellicotts established the first merchant flour mill in the United States. Founding the Patapsco Flour Mills in the 1770's. Built on a remarkably large scale the Ellicott's were the first to practice merchant milling on a large scale.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Baltimore County

Location (required): Marker is located on Oella Avenue just off of Frederick Road before you cross the bridge into Ellicott City.

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The marker stands before the bridge abuttments that carried the #9 Trolley line across the river to Ellicott City.