Battle of Oravainen - Oravainen, Finland
Location: Finland

The battle at Oravainen

The fact that the battle at Oravainen was to go to history as the most sanguinary battle of the war of 1808-09 was due to quite a lot of coincidences. The battle at Oravainen was the last battle on the West-front in Finland.

Almost 7000 men on each side encountered and fought from dawn to dusk. Kulneff, the commander of the Russians attacked as early as 05.00 in the morning and Lieutenant General Adlercreutz responded with the Swedish-Finnish troops. All day long the battles surged back and forth in the battlefield, which by that time looked quite different from today because of the land-elevation. Many soldiers were wounded or fell this day.

The legend tells that the Swedish-Finnish troop suffered from a shortage of ammunition and this decided the battle. The soldiers had to pick up bullets and cartridges they already had fired once. The qualityof the bullets was also poor, because still today you can find lead-bullets so light that they float on water. And the gunpowder was adulterated and mixed with sand.

The Swedish-Finnish army retired north, destroyed the bridge so that it would be harder for the Russians to pursue them, but the loss was a fact.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: free