Campton Historical Society - Campton, NH
19T E 287050 N 4854985
This small community in central New Hampshire is perhaps best known for the nearby Blair Covered Bridge.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

From the Historical Society web site:

"The Town House on Route 175 is the Society's headquarters. Completed in 1855, it served as Town Hall, library, and municipal court. In 1910, renovations included adding tin walls, which are still there today. An extension for the Campton Grange #93 was added in 1912."

In addition to ample meeting space, there are a number of interesting displays housed here, including models and photos of the Blair Covered Bridge, and other artifacts of early local history, and lots of photos.

Although officially open on Thursdays 9-4, stop by and you may find some of the locals working on exhibits, or delving into the archives - a friendly bunch!

P.O. Box 170
Campton, NH United States