Rolling Road
18S E 349446 N 4348093
Rolling Road - A colonial road built for the purpose of rolling hogsheads of tobacco to Elkridge Landing.
Location: Maryland, United States

Rolling Road was a colonial road built for the purpose of rolling hogsheads of tobacco from the plantations to Elkridge Landing for shipment to England.
North Rolling Road begins at Old Court Road in Randallstown and continues down to Frederick Road. About 1/2 mile East of where it meets Frederick road it becomes South Rolling road and continues, more or less, to Elkridge Landing. This portion, which is also State Route 166, is broken up into short, disconnected segments by I-95 and I-195 and doesn't quite make it to Elkridge Landing. It becomes South Street shortly before it reaches Washington Blvd.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Baltimore County

Location (required): Marker is located on the westbound side of Frederick Road about 100 yards east of South Rolling Road