OLDEST -- Building - York, PA
18S E 352121 N 4424911
The oldest documented building in historical York, PA is an NRHP site and located on old Lincoln Highway.

A number of sources including an historic marker, the local historical society and various websites bill this as the oldest structure in an historical town filled with with 18th century structures.

The architecture is an old timber style rarely seen anymore. I found a similar construction in Trenton at another NRP site called the Old Barracks. The Golden Plough Tavern, as it is called today was built in 1741 on the same site as the General Horatio Gates House. The NRHP listing calls this site by both names.

This place offers tours in a historical museum setting. There is also a statue of Lafayette out front. He stayed here as well. There is also a marker at this site. it reads:
Possibly the oldest surviving building in York. Built, c. 1741, by Martin Eichelberger, native of the German Black Forest. Its massive hewn half-timbers reflect a style almost unknown today, of medieval architecture.

Information has been update to reflect this as the oldest building and no longer possibly the oldest.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Society, Township, Internet, I took a tour

Location of coordinates: Entrance