Crash of C-47 in Susitna Valley, Alaska
This simple memorial honors those Airmen who died in the mid-air breakup of a C-47 over Susitna Valley on February 5, 1954.
Location: Alaska, United States

The plaque reads:

"In Honor Of the crewmembers and passengers who lost their lives in a C-47 crash in the mountains of Alaska on 5 Februay 1954. Capt Earl L Butscher, A/3c Donald R McDonough, Lt Col Edward L Burge, A/1c Edmund S McMahon, Capt James M Hill, S/Sgt Alvi R Raymer A/3c Edward J Knapp, T/Sgt Jacob Siplivy, A/2c Richard L Knickerbocker, Lt Col W West-Watson.

Erected on this site by the surviving family members and the six survivors of the crash: A/1c Edward J Fox, A/2c Edward W Dison, A/2c Eli R LaDuke, A/3c Rupert C Pratt, A/2c Huey T Montgomery, A/1c Bobby G Sallis."

******************************
There is a book written about this incident:

"Touching the Ancient One, A True Story of Tragedy and Reunion" by Rupert Pratt (one of the survivors)

********************************
On February 5, 1954, an Air Force C-47 flying from Anchorage to Fairbanks broke apart in midair during a storm and crashed into the Kesugi Ridge in Susitna Valley in Alaska and leaving 10 airmen dead, and 6 survivors.

Memorial Sponsors: The surviving family members and the six survivors of the crash.

Disaster Type: Technological