I & M Canal Nat'l Heritage Corridor - Joliet, IL - Joliet Area Historical Museum
16T E 409654 N 4597962
Part of the Illinois & Michigan National Heritage Corridor series, which includes sites from Chicago southwest out to La Salle.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Museum's website at (visit link)
"The mission of the Museum is to promote awareness, understanding and preservation of the Joliet area’s diverse history through an active, community based collections acquisition program, engaging exhibits, and innovative educational programming.

Your visit to the Joliet Area Historical Museum is a journey through time. Experience how people lived, worked, traveled and built the foundation for today’s thriving community. Walk through a life-size replica depicting the building of the historic Illinois & Michigan Canal. Stroll down a turn-of-the-century street past store fronts showcasing fashions of yesteryear. Browse through a hardware store. Take a virtual ride on a replica trolley. Live the myth of Route 66, the true Main Street of America. Land on the moon to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of NASA’s Apollo 11 moon landing and the 2009 International Year of Astronomy! Along the way, meet life-size models, interact with touch-screen visuals, view award-winning audio-visuals and learn how the past shaped the world you now enjoy. During your visit, stop in the Route 66 Visitor Center, dive into the Resource and Discovery Room packed with activities for children, and browse the Museum Gift Shop for gifts from Joliet’s past."

It is a fun place to visit. Click the Nearest Waymarks button for a plethora of other waymarks for this and other nearby locations.

From the NPS website listed below:
Illinois & Michigan National Heritage Corridor • Illinois
(Provides site-specific stamps at each site) NOTE: Actually the stamps I have seen so far are only differentiated by the city name.

Chicago History Museum • Chicago
Chicago Portage National Historic Site • Lyons