St James Anglican Church - Mangere Bridge, Auckland, New Zealand
St James Church is the only surviving stone church from the Selwyn period.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Stones used for building were taken from Mangere Mountain, and brought down by cart or on workers backs. Due to the difficulty of stone construction, the channel arch end relieving arches over the doors and windows are constructed with brick.

Governor Grey granted the land in 1849 and 10 years later the church was completed. The vicar of St Peters in Onehunga, Dr Purchas, designed the church, and a gift from bishop Selwyn was the start of the fund to construct it. Rev Mr Robert Barrows, Secretary of the Church Missionary Society, supervised the building by local Maori.

An old graveyard next to the church contains the graves of many local Maori and Europeans. Further information on St James Church can be found on their [web site] (Source: Mangere Bridge Chronicle, 19 February 1983).

St James` Church.

Register Number