Preservation of the Union Monument, Bath, NY National Cemetery
18T E 306336 N 4691104
The 40-foot high granite Preservation of the Union Monument whose benefactor, Samuel Dietz, was dedicated to Civil War soldiers and sailors. It was erected in 1892.
Location: New York, United States

Bath National Cemetery is located in Steuben County, N.Y., adjacent to the Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center.

The cemetery was originally a part of the New York State Soldiers and Sailors Home, which was established in 1877; the cemetery was dedicated in Dec. 25, 1879. In 1930, the Soldiers and Sailors Home and cemetery became two integrated components of the Veterans Administration Medical Center (VAMC). When 82 national cemeteries were transferred from the Department of Army to the Veterans Administration in 1973, the Bath VAMC cemetery became part of the National Cemetery System and was designated appropriately.
Date Created/Placed: 1982

Height: 40 feet