Kinema in the Woods
An unusual cinema in an unusual location
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is highly unusual. Originally constructed in the late 19th century and used it for meetings and bazaars, it had a verandah added from which spectators could watch cricket and tennis being played in the Spa grounds. It was also used as a concert hall with well known performers coming.

At the beginning of the 1920s it became a picture house now known as Kinema in the Woods or "Flicks in the Sticks", as Woodhall Spa`s famous Kinema in the Woods, was dubbed by the hundreds of servicemen who crowded into it during the 2nd World War, is unique. It is the only cinema in the country to operate by projection from behind the screen.
Year Theater Opened: 1920s

Number of Screen(s): 2