James Cash Penney - Penney Farms, Florida
17R E 421599 N 3317015
This statue is located at 4100 Clark Street in the small town of Penney Farms, Florida. It stands in front of the Town Hall, VFD and Sheriff Substation.

J. C. Penney was a successful retail businessman from Missouri. He founded the J. C. Penney Company, a nationwide chain of stores that sells a wide variety of products. Penney strongly believed that stores should be run with honesty and a deep respect for the customer.

In the last decades of his life, Penney was a popular speaker and a respected author. Although Penney was not a college graduate, he received honorary degrees from a variety of colleges and universities, including the University of Missouri and Stephens College, both in Columbia. James Cash Penney died in New York City on February 12, 1971, at the age of ninety-five. He is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery in the Bronx. On April 14, 2002, the J. C. Penney Company celebrated one hundred years in business. The company is still one of America's largest retailers.

Website: