FEDERAL BUILDING - Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic federal courthouse and former post office in Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The FEDERAL BUILDING W. Capitol Ave. and Arch St., is occupied by the Little Rock Post Office, Federal courtrooms, and various United States Government agencies.  The block-long structure, five stories high, is built of Arkansas gray limestone on a granite base.  Vertical facings between banks of windows extend form the second story to the cornices, adding an impression of height. - Arkansas: A Guide to the State, Little Rock section, page 180.

The building is now known as the Richard S. Arnold Federal Courthouse.  The building underwent additions in 1941 and 1987 and is currently undergoing renovations and expansion.   The post office moved from the building in the mid-1990s.  The building continues to house federal courts and other federal agencies including the U.S. Marshall service.  The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

Book: Arkansas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 180