Nighthawk - Carowinds
17S E 505418 N 3884504
One of the larger coasters in the park, relocated from California's Great America where it was named Stealth, in 2002 and formerly known as Borg Assimilator.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Nighthawk, from Wikipedia
Nighthawk (Often stylized NightHawk) (formerly Borg Assimilator) is a steel flying roller coaster at Carowinds, near Charlotte, North Carolina. It was relocated from California's Great America where it was named Stealth, in 2002. Nighthawk was built by Vekoma of the Netherlands.

History
Nighthawk replaced the Carolina Sternwheeler Riverboat, one of the park's original attractions. The ride was relocated from California's Great America. It is constructed from 1,102 tons of steel. The ride was originally called The Borg Assimilator, but the right to use the name expired with the 2007 season. The ride was re-themed to Nighthawk for the 2008 season.

Nighthawk has gone through various changes in color scheme over its short life. As Stealth, the ride had steel gray supports and red tubular track. Upon being moved to Carowinds and renamed Borg Assimilator, the ride was repainted black with green track. That color scheme remained through its first year as Nighthawk. The ride was repainted with blue supports and yellow track for the 2009 season. This is consistent with Cedar Fair's noticeable preference for brightly colored rides.

Layout
As the train pulls into the station, it is lifted into an upright position and is laid back down with riders on their backs as it departs. A small turn exists directly before the 115-foot-tall (35 m) lift. After the lift a gentle sloped, small drop exist directly before the "lie-to-fly" element when riders are first turned into the flying position. In the flying position a large turn about 100 feet (30 m) in the air brings riders the biggest drop on the ride, although the drop isn't steep. A horseshoe element (resembling an overbanked turn from Intamin) is directly after the small drop followed by a "fly-to-lie" element which is exactly opposite from the "lie-to-fly". After the turn, following the fly-to-lie, riders are taken into a loop preceding another lie-to-fly with a turn. Two corkscrews follow and then the brake run.

Incidents
On March 17, 2007, seven employees received minor injuries during a pre-season test run when a ride vehicle mechanism failed. The train, containing 16 Carowinds employees at the time, stopped at the base of the vertical loop after the ride's emergency brakes engaged (approximately 8 feet (2.4 m) above the ground). [1] An inspection discovered that the ride malfunctioned when a ride operator accidentally pushed the button controlling the seat positions while the ride was in motion. That button has been fixed to only operate while the ride is stopped.

Nighthawk's ride elements
One 68-foot-tall (21 m) vertical loop